Minnesota Senate

Menu

Minnesota Senate Upcoming Schedule

Tuesday, March 3, 2015 - Thursday, May 14, 2015

daily weekly monthly
The Senate publishes a schedule of Senate committee hearings and floor sessions. The schedule is continually updated.

01 Links to days that have meetings scheduled are shown in red on the calendar.
 
Tuesday, March 3, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Tuesday, March 3, 2015
Tax Reform Division
Chair: Sen. Ann H. Rest
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 190 Franzen Bullion coin sales and use tax exemption.
S.F. 544 Petersen Bullion and bullion coin sales and use tax exemption.
S.F. 103 Dibble Postsecondary instructional materials sales tax exemption expansion.
S.F. 678 Ingebrigtsen Resorts and recreational camping areas building materials and supplies sales and use tax exemption.
S.F. 532 Rest Contractor construction materials purchase for public entities sales and use tax exemption modification.

 
Tuesday, March 3, 2015
E-12 Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 724 Clausen School district local optional revenue increase and referendum allowance modification.
S.F. 593 Lourey Independent school district #91, Barnum; positive account balances transfer authorization.

 
Tuesday, March 3, 2015
Committee on Education
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 333 Lourey Early childhood family education (ECFE) revenue use for school readiness programs.
S.F. 1067 Wiger Grade promotion or retention policy inclusion in school district strategic plan requirement.
S.F. 1189 Wiger Charter school statutes recodification.
Isaiah, a coalition of faith-based organizations working for racial and economic justice: Pathways to Education Equity

 
12 Noon  
Tuesday, March 3, 2015
***Revision 2: Editing change***
Committee on Environment and Energy
Chair: Sen. John Marty
12 Noon
Room 107 Capitol

Committee will meet from noon to 1:30 and discuss SF306 and SF536 then recess and reconvene at 4:00pm in room 112 to hear the remaining bills.
Agenda: 
S.F. 306 Kiffmeyer Nuclear power plant certificate of need issuance prohibition elimination (for discussion only and consideration for possible inclusion in omnibus energy bill).
S.F. 536 Anderson, B. Monticello new nuclear-powered electric generating unit construction authorization (for discussion only and consideration for possible inclusion in omnibus energy bill).
S.F. 1158 Sparks Soil and water conservation districts provisions modifications.
S.F. 708 Lourey Soil and water conservation districts audits and reviews.
S.F. 896 Skoe Soil and water conservation districts funding modification and appropriation (discussion only).
S.F. 1215 Marty Flame-retardant chemicals in children's products and upholstered residential furniture prohibition.

 
Tuesday, March 3, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
12 Noon
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 385 Newman Forfeited property laws provisions modifications.
S.F. 464 Kent Miscellaneous public safety department technical corrections.
S.F. 666 Franzen Business organizations and limited liability companies conversion requirements modification; conversion of corporations and limited liability companies repeal.
S.F. 107 Eken Patient designated caregiver opportunity and patient aftercare needs requirements.
S.F. 618 Eken Industrial Hemp Development Act.
S.F. 675 Pappas County officers appointment authorization.
S.F. 857 Sheran Silver alert system for missing senior citizens working group establishment.
The meeting will last past 1:30 PM.

 
Tuesday, March 3, 2015
Rules and Administration - Subcommittee on Personnel and Budget
Chair: Sen. Sandra L. Pappas
12 Noon
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
Review and approval of permanent and temporary staff rosters
     
     o JoAnne Zoff
     
     o Sven Lindquist
Update on NCSL Salary Study
     
     o Deede Larsen

 
2:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, March 3, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Rules and Administration - Subcommittee on Elections
Chair: Sen. Katie Sieben
02:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 492 Eken Legislative and congressional districts apportionment and redistricting commission establishment.
S.F. 1151 Hayden Incarcerated persons actual residence use for redistricting purposes requirement.
S.F. 355 Champion Convicted felons civil right to vote after incarceration restoration.

 
Tuesday, March 3, 2015
Higher Education and Workforce Development Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
02:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 1195 Cohen University of Minnesota research, healthy Minnesota and medical school investment appropriations.
University of Minnesota - 2016-2017 Biennial Budget Request Presentation

 
5:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, March 3, 2015
Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
Chair: Rep. Tim O'Driscoll
5:30 p.m.
Room 10 State Office Building
Agenda: 
HF 660 (O'Driscoll); SF 613 (Pappas): MSRS, PERA, SPTRFA; Modifying various economic actuarial assumptions.

HF 565 (O'Driscoll); SF 519 (Pappas): MSRS, PERA-P&F, TRA, SPTRFA; Modifying the financial sustainability triggers for postretirement adjustment mechanisms.

HF 566 (O'Driscoll); SF 518 (Pappas): Various plans; Modifications in contribution stabilizer provisions.
For more agenda information, click here

 
Wednesday, March 4, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Tax Reform Division
Chair: Sen. Ann H. Rest
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol

REMOVED SF 638
Agenda: 
S.F. 381 Clausen Nonprofit fundraising events sales tax exemption threshold for duration of premises leases modification.
S.F. 494 Hall Used tangible personal property goods and used motor vehicles sales tax exemptions.
S.F. 929 Saxhaug Modular home installation retail sale definition exclusion and sales and use tax reduction.
S.F. 388 Rest Athletic training for youth and adults nonprofit organizations sales and use tax exemption.

 
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol

*S.F. 790 (Franzen) was removed from the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 552 Pappas Safe harbor for sexually exploited youth appropriation.
S.F. 672 Saxhaug Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe ambulance service equipment upgrades grant appropriation.
S.F. 137 Clausen Family assets for independence program provisions modifications and appropriation.
S.F. 548 Dibble Homeless Youth Act age of eligibility extension and appropriation.

 
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
Committee on Education
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 597 Marty Education system service-learning integration establishment; evidence-based service-learning grant program establishment; task force creation and appropriation.
S.F. 630 Clausen Homeless children early educational services eligibility authorization.
S.F. 488 Dahle Carver, Scott, and LeSueur counties intermediate school district creation.
S.F. 553 Torres Ray Recess policy for elementary school students requirement.

 
12 Noon  
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
Environment, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
Overview of the Governor's FY16/17 Budget Recommendations for the Science Museum of MN
Overview of the Governor's FY16/17 Budget Recommendations for the MN Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED)

 
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
Committee on Health, Human Services and Housing
Chair: Sen. Kathy Sheran
12 Noon
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
** Another bill may be added to the agenda **
S.F. 452 Champion Jobs and health innovations grant program for hard-to-employ Minnesotans establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 513 Hawj Mobile food shelf grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 238 Eaton Medical assistance employed persons with disabilities (MA-EPD) program premium payments reduction.
S.F. 566 Hoffman, J. Medical assistance (MA) spenddown procedures modification.
S.F. 543 Hoffman, J. Medical assistance (MA) income eligibility limit, asset limits and excess income standard for blind, disabled and elderly increase.

 
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
Committee on Commerce
Chair: Sen. James P. Metzen
12 Noon
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 138 Bonoff MNvest registration exemption for crowdfunding transactions.
S.F. 782 Jensen Insurance fraud prevention regulations modifications.
S.F. 957 Jensen No-fault automobile insurance reform issues task force establishment.
S.F. 1038 Metzen Insurance fraud prevention account funding modifications.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
Committee on Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
Chair: Sen. Dan Sparks
02:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 949 Reinert Minnesota seed law exemption and definitions modification.
S.F. 961 Jensen Agricultural educator grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 933 Koenen Beginning farmer program tax credits establishment.
S.F. 820 Sparks Agriculture research, education and technology transfer board establishment and appropriation.

 
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Committee on State and Local Government
Chair: Sen. Patricia Torres Ray
02:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol

SF 894 has been removed from the agenda.
Additional items may be added to the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 802 Rest Accountancy examinations and peer reviews standards modifications and rulemaking.
S.F. 246 Brown Mille Lacs county auditor-treasurer office appointment.
S.F. 753 Ruud Crow Wing county auditor-treasurer and recorder appointive process authorization.
S.F. 778 Carlson, J. Municipal street improvement districts establishment.

 
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
Committee on Transportation and Public Safety
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
02:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
Overview of the Minnesota Vehicle Insurance Coverage Verification Task Force report
S.F. 1108 Kent Proof of insurance requirement prior to motor vehicle or motorcycle registration, reregistration or ownership transfer.
S.F. 632 Eken Automobile insurance proof in electronic format authorization.
S.F. 886 Rest Resolution memorializing the surface transportation board to order an environmental impact statement for railroad connector track construction in Crystal.
S.F. 1074 Rest Rail track connection construction projects environmental impact statement (EIS) requirement.
S.F. 1251 Rest Hennepin county railroad condemnation power limitation.

 
4:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
Environment and Energy - Subcommittee on Fish and Wildlife
Chair: Sen. Matt Schmit
04:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
Thursday, March 5, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Thursday, March 5, 2015
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
Confirmation of Tax Court Judge Bradford Delapena
Confirmation of Commissioner Bauerly
S.F. 826 Skoe Article 2 - Railroad Recodification only.

 
Thursday, March 5, 2015
Committee on Education
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 990 Wiger Digital student achievement backpack establishment.
S.F. 1210 Hoffman, J. Public postsecondary faculty member experienced in teaching subjects for which secondary and postsecondary credits are available licensure authorization.
S.F. 1185 Petersen Practice or student teachers placement requirements modification and clarification.
S.F. 959 Clausen School year-long student teaching programs inclusion in teacher preparation programs rules curriculum requirements.
S.F. 995 Clausen Concurrent education enrollment program establishment and appropriation.

 
12 Noon  
Thursday, March 5, 2015
Committee on Environment and Energy
Chair: Sen. John Marty
12 Noon
Room 107 Capitol

We will hear SF1077 and SF1098 at noon in room 107. All other bills will be heard at 4:00pm in room 107.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1077 Dahle Renewable energy standard increase and extension (discussion only; for possible inclusion in omnibus energy bill).
S.F. 1098 Dibble Energy optimization project goals; cogeneration projects inclusion in energy conservation plans (discussion only; for possible inclusion in omnibus energy bill).
S.F. 1099 Rest Children's products chemicals of high concern presence reporting and regulation.
S.F. 945 Skoe Utility licenses crossing public lands and waters fee exemption.
S.F. 971 Dahle Nitrate reduction program establishment and appropriation.

 
Thursday, March 5, 2015
Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
12 Noon
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 4 Sheran Child maltreatment reports screening modifications.
S.F. 825 Lourey Health and human services budget establishment and provisions modifications.
S.F. 205 Carlson, J. Campaign finance and public disclosure board policy provisions modifications.
S.F. 113 Pappas Resolution urging Congress to remove the Equal Rights Amendments ratification deadline.
The hearing will last until approximately 3:00 PM.
     
     For those interested in SF 825, please access the text of the bill online if at all possible. Public copies of the bill will be limited.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Thursday, March 5, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Higher Education and Workforce Development
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
02:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 375 Hall Child care higher education student grant eligibility modification.
S.F. 682 Nelson Student foreign language proficiency provisions modifications.
S.F. 856 Nelson Postsecondary enrollment options (PSEO) program full credit for completed PSEO courses requirement; transfer curriculum report requirement.

 
Thursday, March 5, 2015
Rules and Administration - Subcommittee on Elections
Chair: Sen. Katie Sieben
02:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol

Additional bills will be added.
Agenda: 
S.F. 539 Bonoff Recall elections for school board members authorization; school board authority to remove members elimination.
S.F. 1193 Hayden Political party petitions signatures requirement.
S.F. 1228 Sieben Elections emergency planning task force establishment and appropriation.

 
6:00 p.m.  
Thursday, March 5, 2015
Committee on Transportation and Public Safety
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
06:00 PM
Woodbury Central Park Amphitheater, 8595 Central Park Place, Woodbury, MN

The hearing will be informational and will aim to provide members with an opportunity to hear from the public about the transportation needs in the East Metro.

If you would like to testify, please sign up by contacting Suzanne Sobotka, Committee Administrator for the Senate Transportation Committee: suzanne.sobotka[at]senate.mn, (651) 296-173eight. The hearing will be two hours in length, so testimony may be limited.
Agenda: 
Prior to the hearing, members will tour the Gateway Transit Corridor by bus, starting at 3:30 and departing from the Central Park Amphitheater. No legislative action will be taken on the tour.

 
Friday, March 6, 2015  
10:00 a.m.  
Friday, March 6, 2015
Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
10:00 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 500 Hoffman, J. Child support obligors in arrears withholding requirements modification.
S.F. 848 Eaton Income tax dependency exemptions child support allocation authorization.

 
Monday, March 9, 2015  
9:00 a.m.  
Monday, March 9, 2015
Legislative Permanent School Fund Commission
Chair: Senator Carrie Rudd
9:00 a.m.
Room Basement State Office Building
Agenda: 
TBD

 
4:00 p.m.  
Monday, March 9, 2015
Legislative Audit Commission
Chair: Sen. Roger J. Reinert
4:00 p.m.
Room 200 State Office Building
Agenda: 
Reorganize the Legislative Audit Commission for the 2015-16 biennium.
**Quorum is needed.**

 
Tuesday, March 10, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 854 Ruud Property tax assessor accreditation and assistants to county assessors qualifications provisions modification.
S.F. 980 Kiffmeyer Agricultural property tax law (Green Acres) land value determinations by county assessors authorization.

 
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Committee on Finance
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
Presentation of February Forecast by MMB
Confirmation of Cmr. Myron Frans, MMB

 
5:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
Chair: Rep. Tim O'Driscoll
5:30 p.m.
Room 10 State Office Building
Agenda: 
TBA

 
Friday, March 13, 2015  
8:00 a.m.  
Friday, March 13, 2015
Lessard-Sams Outdoor Heritage Council
Chair: David Hartwell
8:00 a.m.
Room 5 State Office Building
Time TBD
Agenda: 
Update on Legislative Action on OHF Bill
Accomplishment Plan Amendments
Update on Mississippi Northwoods Habitat Complex
Presentation on Restoration Evaluations
Review FY 2017 Call for Funding Request
Election of Council Officers
For more agenda information, click here

 
Monday, March 16, 2015  
6:00 p.m.  
Monday, March 16, 2015
Legislative Water Commission
Chairs: Senator Bev Scalze, Reresentative Paul Torkelson
6:00 p.m.
Room 5 State Office Building

TIME CHANGE
Agenda: 
TBD

 
Tuesday, March 17, 2015  
5:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
Chair: Rep. Tim O'Driscoll
5:30 p.m.
Room 10 State Office Building
Agenda: 
TBA

 
Tuesday, March 24, 2015  
5:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, March 24, 2015
Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
Chair: Rep. Tim O'Driscoll
5:30 p.m.
Room 10 State Office Building
Agenda: 
TBA

 
Thursday, May 14, 2015  
2:30 p.m.  
Thursday, May 14, 2015
Mississippi River Parkway Commission
Chair: Representative Sheldon Johnson
2:30 p.m.
Room 500N State Office Building
Agenda: 
TBD
For more agenda information, click here

 

Minnesota Senate red diamond image Capitol Building red diamond image 75 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. red diamond image St. Paul, MN 55155-1606