Minnesota Senate

Menu

Minnesota Senate Weekly Schedule

Sunday, April 11, 2010 - Saturday, April 17, 2010

daily weekly monthly
The Senate publishes a schedule of Senate committee hearings and floor sessions. The schedule is continually updated.

01 Links to days that have meetings scheduled are shown in red on the calendar.
 
Monday, April 12, 2010  
9:30 a.m.  
Monday, April 12, 2010
***Revision 1: Canceled and rescheduled***
Joint Meeting: Transportation Budget and Policy Division - Transit Subdivision; House Committee on Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division
Chairs: Sen. D. Scott Dibble, Rep. Frank Hornstein
9:30 a.m.
Room 107 Capitol

Postponed until Friday, April 16th at 9:30 a.m.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3346/H.F. Murphy/Hausman Metropolitan Council condemnation authorization for acquisition of certain property interests of the University of Minnesota.

 
12 Noon  
Monday, April 12, 2010

The Senate will be in Session at 12 Noon

Play Audio   Download Audio (01:34:03) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (00:07:01) Part 2
Watch Video (01:33:00) (Flash Media)

 
1:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 12, 2010
***Revision 2: Agenda change and Addition(s)***
Committee on Rules and Administration
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:27:59)

Chair: Sen. Lawrence J. Pogemiller
01:00 PM
Room 125 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 445 Stumpf Resolution to support the Lake of the Woods water sustainability foundation water quality question.
S.F. 3131 Clark Early childhood education and care advisory council statewide school readiness report card creation and implementation recommendations-- Pursuant to Joint Rule 2.03.
S.F. 3119 Rummel Early childhood education and care advisory council membership and duties modifications--Pursuant to JR 2.03.
S.F. 3275 Anderson Natural resources department long-range land management budget analysis requirement.
S.F. 3251 Berglin Sexual psychopathic personalities treatment provisions modifications- Pursuant to JR 2.03.
S.F. 3201 Berglin Controlled substances registration regulations; controlled substances prescription electronic reporting system modifications--Pursuant to JR 2.03.
S.F. 3075 Tomassoni Joint powers agreements interference with the rights of employees covered by collective bargaining contracts prohibition.

 
1:30 p.m.  
Monday, April 12, 2010
***Revision 3: Agenda change***
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:44:38)
Watch Video (01:44:00) (Flash Media)

Chair: Sen. Richard J. Cohen
01:30 PM
Room 123 Capitol

SF 2383 Removed from Agenda
Agenda: 
S.F. 2974 Lourey Electronic health record technology provisions modifications.
S.F. 2919 Dibble Transit improvement tax increment financing (TIF) districts authorization.
S.F. 633 Sheran Primary care health care providers primary caries (cavities) prevention medical assistance (MA) coverage authorization.
S.F. 2998 Sheran Programs for all-inclusive care for the elderly (PACE) authorization modifications.
S.F. 2505 Bonoff Child care provider training, coaching, consultation and support for voluntary quality rating system appropriation.
S.F. 3019 Kubly Publicly owned nursing facilities rate increase; local share of nonfederal medical assistance costs responsibility requirement.
S.F. 1137 Higgins Antiepileptic drug substitution prohibition.
S.F. 2702 Berglin Birth centers licensure requirement.
S.F. 3180 Pappas Malt liquor and spirits tasting authorization at exclusive liquor stores; University of Minnesota stadium liquor licensing conditions modification.

 
Tuesday, April 13, 2010  
9:00 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 13, 2010
***Revision 1: Time change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:47:22)
Watch Video (01:47:00) (Flash Media)

Chair: Sen. Linda Berglin
09:00 AM
Room 123 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 3094 Doll Health maintenance organizations (HMO) consistent administrative expenses and investment income reporting requirement; advisory group on administrative expenses establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 3175 Anderson Indoor ice arenas electronic air monitoring devices requirement and air quality standards.
S.F. 3201 Berglin Controlled substances registration regulations; controlled substances prescription electronic reporting system modifications.
S.F. 2748 Berglin Minnesota family investment program (MFIP) provisions modifications.
S.F. 2336 Berglin Medical assistance (MA) coverage under the asthma coverage demonstration project modification.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 13, 2010

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

Play Audio   Download Audio (02:41:55)
Watch Video (02:41:00) (Flash Media)

 
12:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 13, 2010
***Revision 2: Room change***
Judiciary Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:47:45)
Chair: Sen. Leo T. Foley
12:30 PM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 2880 Moua State Guardian Ad Litem board establishment.
S.F. 2634 Moua Forfeiture of seized property procedure modification.
S.F. 2741 Murphy Driving while impaired (DWI) and implied consent provisions modifications; ignition interlock program provisions modification; prior DWI license revocations penalty enhancements and accelerated DWI vehicle forfeitures prohibition.

 
Tuesday, April 13, 2010
Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:16:54)
Watch Video (02:16:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Ellen R. Anderson
12:30 PM or 15 Minutes After Session
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 2589 Prettner Solon High-voltage transmission lines route permits granting regulations.
S.F. 2870 Rest Legislative auditor audit costs payment authorization from heritage funds appropriations.
S.F. 2900 Chaudhary Miscellaneous game and fish, aquaculture and wildlife provisions modifications.

 
Tuesday, April 13, 2010
***Revision 2: Meeting canceled***
Higher Education Budget and Policy Division

Chair: Sen. Sandra L. Pappas
12:30 PM
Room 123 Capitol

**Today's committee hearing has been canceled and will not be rescheduled***
Agenda: 
S.F. 3014 Saltzman Minnesota Science and Technology Authority Act.
MnSCU Board of Trustees confirmation: Christopher Frederick

 
Wednesday, April 14, 2010  
8:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 14, 2010
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (03:41:21)
Watch Video (03:41:00) (Flash Media)

Chair: Sen. Richard J. Cohen
08:30 AM
Room 123 Capitol

SF 2881 Removed from agenda
Agenda: 
S.F. 345 Saxhaug Enhanced drivers license and identification card creation.
S.F. 1060 Dibble Transportation department management, priorities, research and planning provisions modifications.
S.F. 2461 Lourey Complete streets policy implementation.
S.F. 1701 Sparks Motor vehicle registration renewal and transaction fees increase and credit or debit card use authorization.
S.F. 2756 Kelash Overdimensional load escort drivers traffic control authority and commissioner of public safety to escort driver training and certification program establishment.
S.F. 3105 Saltzman Fixed guideway transit and rail lines capital requests and legislative reporting requirements establishment.
S.F. 2585 Higgins Disadvantaged business enterprise program creation.
S.F. 2741 Murphy Driving while impaired (DWI) and implied consent provisions modifications; ignition interlock program provisions modification; prior DWI license revocations penalty enhancements and accelerated DWI vehicle forfeitures prohibition.
S.F. 2540 Murphy Transportation powers, definitions, goals, mission and prohibitions expansion; deputy registrar modifications; towing powers modifications; transportation access council creation; safety technology grants.

 
12:30 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 14, 2010
***Revision 5: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Health, Housing and Family Security
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:27:35)

Chair: Sen. John Marty
12:30 PM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
Emergency Medical Services Regulatory Board Confirmations
Minnesota Housing Finance Agency Board Confirmations
Federal Health Care Reform Update

 
Wednesday, April 14, 2010
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Environment and Natural Resources
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:41:13)

Chair: Sen. Satveer S. Chaudhary
12:30 PM
Room 107 Capitol

Confirmations hearing
Agenda: 
Brian Bensen and Daniel Foley for MN Pollution Control Agency.
Alfred Berner for Legislative-Citizen Commission on MN Resources.
Julie Goehring for MN Environmental Quality Board.
The following for the Clean Water Council: David Bennett, Pamela Blixt, Scott F. Hoese, John Howe, Gene Merriam, Steven W. Pedersen, Victoria Reinhardt, Todd L. Renville, Keith Hanson, and Deborah L. Swackhamer.

 
3:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 14, 2010
Committee on State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:34:29)

Chair: Sen. Ann H. Rest
03:00 PM
Room 123 Capitol
Agenda: 
Confirmation hearing: Commissioner Sheila Reger, Department of Administration
Confirmation hearing: Judge Raymond Krause, Chief Administrative Law Judge, Office of Administrative Hearings
Confirmation hearing: William Gillespie, Norman Pint and Robert Hyde - Gambling Control Board
Confirmation hearing: Greg McCullough and John Scanlon - Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board
Confirmation hearing: Polly Peterson Bowles, Richard Aguilar and Craig Peterson - Metropolitan Council
Confirmation hearing: Mark Ethen, Kristine Sundberg and James Sargent Lane - Minnesota Racing Commission
Confirmation hearing: Margaret Rapp, Judson Bemis, Jr. and Peggy Burnet - Minnesota State Arts Board

 
Wednesday, April 14, 2010
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Judiciary
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:04:11)
Watch Video (02:03:00) (Flash Media)

Chair: Sen. Mee Moua
03:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol

SF 3191 & SF 3326 will be heard for informational purposes only; no official action will be taken.
Agenda: 
Gubernatorial appointments to the Board of Judicial Standards.
     
     - William J. Egan
     - Cynthia C. Jepsen
S.F. 3191 Cohen Constitutional amendment providing for sexual equality under the law.
S.F. 3326 Latz Racial impact screening of legislation requirement.

 
Wednesday, April 14, 2010
Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:00:44)
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
03:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 2874 Pogemiller State government streamlining; employment and economic development (DEED) and labor and industry departments abolishment; task force and employee participation committee establishment; Taxpayers Accountability Act.

 
Thursday, April 15, 2010  
8:30 a.m.  
Thursday, April 15, 2010
E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:27:09)
Watch Video (01:26:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. LeRoy A. Stumpf
08:30 AM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 2716 Saltzman Charter school provisions modifications; charter schools facilities authority establishment; credit enhancement account creation; purchasing and borrowing authority authorization; building lease transition aid eligibility authorization.

 
10:00 a.m.  
Thursday, April 15, 2010
***Revision 1: Agenda change and Addition(s)***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:58:14)

Chair: Sen. Linda Berglin
10:00 AM
Room 123 Capitol

In the event that we do not have time for all bills, they will be taken up at our next hearing.
Agenda: 
Explanation of CMS memo on early enrollment
Review of completed fiscal note for HF3713
S.F. 3073 Sheran People with disabilities state programs and services effectiveness report request from the Arc of Minnesota.
S.F. 2998 Sheran Programs for all-inclusive care for the elderly (PACE) authorization modifications.
S.F. 3309 Berglin Chemical dependency maximum rates modification.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Thursday, April 15, 2010

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

Play Audio   Download Audio (02:16:12)
Watch Video (02:21:00) (Flash Media)

 
Thursday, April 15, 2010

 Conference Committee on H.F. 3048 

Play Audio   Download Audio (00:04:01)
Chairs: Sen. Kathy L. Saltzman and Rep. Kim Norton
11:00 AM
CONFEREES: SENATE: Saltzman; Senjem; Sparks - HOUSE: Norton; Mahoney; Magnus
Room 125 Capitol
Agenda: 
H.F. 3048 Saltzman Construction codes and licensing provisions modifications; unlicensed individual registration requirement.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Thursday, April 15, 2010
***Revision 4: Time change***
Committee on Taxes
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:41:39) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (02:11:50) Part 2
Watch Video (02:11:00) (Flash Media)

Chair: Sen. Thomas M. Bakk
02:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol

SF3341 added.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3336 Langseth Detroit Lakes sales and use taxes imposition authority.
S.F. 3343 Fischbach Job opportunity building zones (JOBZ) agreements amendment authorization.
S.F. 3338 Tomassoni Biwabik Giants Ridge recreation area sales and use taxes imposition authority.
S.F. 3337 Jungbauer Ramsey tax increment financing (TIF) district establishment.
S.F. 3347 Lynch Rochester lodging, food and beverage taxes modification.
S.F. 3339 Erickson Ropes Class 4c property classification requirements modifications.
S.F. 3117 Erickson Ropes Property tax homestead market value exemption program benefits for disabled veterans surviving spouses extension.
S.F. 3348 Dibble Manufactured home park cooperatives homestead treatment modification.
S.F. 3340 Bakk Homestead resort property classification application extension.
S.F. 3341 Bakk Ely sales and use tax imposition authority.
S.F. 3055 Dibble Tobacco Modernization and Compliance Act of 2010.
S.F. 3349 Parry Owatonna sales and excise tax use expansion and bond issuance authority.
S.F. 3352 Bakk Sales and use tax treatment of drugs and medical devices modifications.
S.F. 2919 Dibble Transit improvement tax increment financing (TIF) districts authorization.

 
Thursday, April 15, 2010
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Rules and Administration
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:27:29)

Chair: Sen. Lawrence J. Pogemiller
02:00 PM
Room 125 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 3075 Tomassoni Joint powers agreements interference with the rights of employees covered by collective bargaining contracts prohibition-Pursuant to JR 2.03.
S.F. 2540 Murphy Transportation powers, definitions, goals, mission and prohibitions expansion; deputy registrar modifications; towing powers modifications; transportation access council creation; safety technology grants.
S.F. 3043 Vandeveer Minnesota Appraisal Management Company Licensing and Regulation Act--Pursuant to JR 2.03.
S.F. 70 Rest Constitutional amendment for judges retention elections.

 
Friday, April 16, 2010  
8:30 a.m.  
Friday, April 16, 2010
***Revision 3: Agenda change***
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (04:07:11)
Watch Video (04:07:00) (Flash Media)

Chair: Sen. Richard J. Cohen
08:30 AM
Room 123 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 2383 Dille Minnesota couples on the brink project establishment; premarital education statements notary public (notarized) license requirement removal; marriage license fee disposition modification.
S.F. 2493 Moua Crime of identity theft expansion to include scanning and reencoder use to acquire information from payment cards.
S.F. 2725 Moua Gang and drug oversight council name change to violent crime oversight council; multijurisdictional gang and drug task forces certification process; criminal gang investigative data systems; intrastate data classification; cell phone tracking devices.
S.F. 2880 Moua State Guardian Ad Litem board establishment.
S.F. 2634 Moua Forfeiture of seized property procedure modification.
S.F. 2620 Bonoff Service innovation commission establishment.
S.F. 560 Latz Criminal records expungement law provisions expansion and modifications.
S.F. 2682 Erickson Ropes Fillmore county veterans cemetery funding.
S.F. 487 Michel Office of early learning creation.
S.F. 3079 Sheran Postsecondary enrollment options program modifications.
S.F. 2874 Pogemiller State government streamlining; employment and economic development (DEED) and labor and industry departments abolishment; task force and employee participation committee establishment; Taxpayers Accountability Act.
S.F. 2496 Rummel Policy innovation and research task force.
S.F. 214 Betzold Notaries public regulations and fees modifications.

 
9:30 a.m.  
Friday, April 16, 2010
***Revision 1: Meeting canceled***
Joint Meeting: Transportation Budget and Policy Division - Transit Subdivision; House Committee on Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division
Chairs: Sen. D. Scott Dibble, Rep. Frank Hornstein
9:30 a.m.
Room 107 Capitol

***Meeting has been canceled***
Agenda: 
S.F. 3346/H.F.3768 Murphy/Hausman Metropolitan council condemnation authorization for acquisition of certain property interests of the University of Minnesota.

 

Minnesota Senate red diamond image Capitol Building red diamond image 75 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. red diamond image St. Paul, MN 55155-1606