Minnesota Senate

Menu

Minnesota Senate Daily Schedule

Monday, March 15, 2010

daily weekly monthly
The Senate publishes a schedule of Senate committee hearings and floor sessions. The schedule is continually updated.

01 Links to days that have meetings scheduled are shown in red on the calendar.
 
Monday, March 15, 2010  
9:00 a.m.  
Monday, March 15, 2010
***Revision 2: Meeting canceled***
Committee on Taxes

Chair: Sen. Thomas M. Bakk
09:00 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 3223 Cohen Supplemental appropriations and reductions for higher education, environment, natural resources, energy, agriculture, veterans affairs, economic development, transportation, public safety, judiciary and state government.

 
9:30 a.m.  
Monday, March 15, 2010
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:34:25)
Watch Video (00:44:37) (Flash Media)

Chair: Sen. Sandra L. Pappas
09:30 AM
Room 123 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 460 Berglin General Assistance Medical Care.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Monday, March 15, 2010

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

Play Audio   Download Audio (00:20:27)
Watch Video (00:21:04) (Flash Media)

 
12:30 p.m.  
Monday, March 15, 2010
***Revision 2: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Health, Housing and Family Security
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:21:58)
Watch Video (02:21:00) (Flash Media)

Chair: Sen. John Marty
12:30 PM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 330 Kubly MinnesotaCare supplemental hospital coverage purchase option.
S.F. 1233 Kubly Massage therapists licensure and regulation.
S.F. 2877 Latz Licensed professional counselor continuing education requirements exception.
S.F. 2815 Lourey Physician clinics and hospitals quality improvement program establishment.

 
Monday, March 15, 2010
Committee on Environment and Natural Resources
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:18:37)

Chair: Sen. Satveer S. Chaudhary
12:30 PM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 2625 Erickson Ropes Disabled veterans free state park permit eligibility modification.
S.F. 2604 Skogen Mercury testing requirements for incinerator units modification.
S.F. 3210 Chaudhary Wetland value replacement plans provisions modifications and local appeal process.
S.F. 2991 Dibble Waste management practices preference modification.
S.F. 2841 Dahle Petroleum tank release provisions modifications.
S.F. 3003 Saltzman Solid waste disposal facilities requirements modification.

 
Monday, March 15, 2010
Committee on Business, Industry and Jobs
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:51:18)

Chair: Sen. James P. Metzen
12:30 PM
Room 123 Capitol
Agenda: 
Confirmation of Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals Judge, David A. Stofferahn
Confirmation of Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals Judge, Debra A. Wilson
Confirmation of Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals Judge, William R. Pederson
S.F. 2895 Bonoff Unemployment insurance administrative, benefit and tax provisions modifications; special state extended unemployment insurance program establishment.
S.F. 3123 Carlson Benefit account requirements for unemployment benefits modification.
S.F. 2764 Dibble Domestic partners workers compensation coverage; domestic partners of military members in employee leave inclusion requirements; payment of wages due a deceased employee to a surviving domestic partner provision.

 
12:45 p.m.  
Monday, March 15, 2010
***Revision 2: Time change***
State Government Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:08:21)
Chair: Sen. Don Betzold
12:45 PM
Room 112 Capitol

Division will meet at 12:45
Agenda: 
S.F. 2629 Sieben County assistive voting, vote-counting and optical scan equipment grants appropriation.
S.F. 2915 Dahle Fiscal note requirements modification.
S.F. 2870 Rest Legislative auditor audit costs payment authorization from heritage funds appropriations.
S.F. 3134 Betzold State government appropriations, appropriation reductions and one-time transfers.

 
3:00 p.m.  
Monday, March 15, 2010
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Committee on State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:34:59)

Chair: Sen. Ann H. Rest
03:00 PM
Room 123 Capitol

ADD SF 2925, REMOVE SF 2957 (Heard on 3/12/10) OTHER BILLS MAY BE ADDED
Agenda: 
S.F. 2866 Sheran Statewide trauma system modifications and repeal.
S.F. 2928 Saltzman Construction codes and licensing provisions modifications; unlicensed individual registration requirement.
S.F. 2738 Torres Ray Special school district #1, Minneapolis to appoint members to the redistricting commission; redistricting commission to set standards for boundaries of the school board districts.
S.F. 2826 Dibble Hennepin county wind and solar business entity participation in energy related project authorization.
S.F. 2720 Doll Energy improvements financing program for residential and business property term definition; voluntary energy efficiency financing program for cities establishment.
S.F. 2586 Murphy Constitutional amendment for temporary successors to members of the legislature called into active military service.
S.F. 2260 Cohen Constitutional amendment to allow legislators to call a special session.
H.F. 2918 Marty Beverage production in basements modification.
S.F. 2925 Rest Metropolitan area treatment works and interceptor reserved capacity costs allocations provisions modifications.
S.F. 1682 Fobbe Revisor of statutes free state publications recipients survey requirement.

 
Monday, March 15, 2010
Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:33:23)
Watch Video (01:35:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
03:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 1905 Scheid Small employer health insurance market application form standardization development and adoption.
S.F. 2170 Scheid Homestead-lender mediation requirement prior to mortgage foreclosure.
S.F. 2751 Saltzman At-risk business report and fast-action economic response team creation.
S.F. 3206 Koch Minnesota investment fund expansion; construction mitigation pilot program grant restrictions elimination.

 
6:00 p.m.  
Monday, March 15, 2010
Environment and Natural Resources - Subcommittee on Public Lands and Waters
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:07:50)

Chair: Sen. Dan Skogen
06:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol

Additional bills maybe added
Agenda: 
S.F. 2864 Skogen State park boundaries modifications, park acquisition, state forest addition, public and private sale of surplus land and conservation land, state land exchange, drainage district land conveyance.
S.F. 2245 Lourey Carlton county tax-forfeited land bordering public water sale authorization.
S.F. 2357 Skoe Mahnomen county tax-forfeited land sale.
S.F. 2412 Tomassoni St. Louis county tax-forfeited land sale.
S.F. 2488 Saxhaug Itasca county tax-forfeited land conveyance to Cohasset.
S.F. 2497 Lourey Carlton county tax-forfeited land bordering public water sale.
S.F. 2560 Senjem Oronoco surplus state land conveyance.
S.F. 2615 Saxhaug Itasca county tax-forfeited lands pilot land exchange process creation.
S.F. 2627 Vandeveer Washington county tax-forfeited land sales.
S.F. 2981 Olson, G. State land sale requirement repeal.
S.F. 3160 Sheran Nicollet county surplus state land conveyance.
S.F. 3184 Saxhaug St. Louis county tax-forfeited land sales.

 

Minnesota Senate red diamond image Capitol Building red diamond image 75 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. red diamond image St. Paul, MN 55155-1606