KEY: stricken = removed, old language.underscored = new language to be added
[…] 48.7statewide and county-by-county food stamp program participation rate. The commissioner
48.8may designate a different agency to administer the food stamp program in a county if the
48.9agency administering the program fails to increase the food stamp program participation
48.10rate among families or eligible individuals, or comply with all federal laws and regulations
48.11governing the food stamp program. The commissioner shall review agency performance
48.12annually to determine compliance with this paragraph.
48.13(c) A person who commits any of the following acts has violated section 256.98 or
48.14609.821 , or both, and is subject to both the criminal and civil penalties provided under
48.15those sections:
48.16(1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of a
48.17willful statement or misrepresentation, or intentional concealment of a material fact, food
48.18stamps or vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 to which the person
48.19is not entitled or in an amount greater than that to which that person is entitled or which
48.20specify nutritional supplements to which that person is not entitled; or
48.21(2) presents or causes to be presented, coupons or vouchers issued according to
48.22sections 145.891 to 145.897 for payment or redemption knowing them to have been
48.23received, transferred or used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law; or
48.24(3) willfully uses, possesses, or transfers food stamp coupons, authorization to
48.25purchase cards or vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 in any manner
48.26contrary to existing state or federal law, rules, or regulations; or
48.27(4) buys or sells food stamp coupons, authorization to purchase cards, other
48.28assistance transaction devices, vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897,
48.29or any food obtained through the redemption of vouchers issued according to sections
48.30145.891 to 145.897 for cash or consideration other than eligible food.
48.31(d) A peace officer or welfare fraud investigator may confiscate food stamps,